This is a list of the books I read and reviewed in 2021. What a year this was!! All the time to read and yet so difficult to focus. I still managed to hit my reading goal though and did manage to read some really good books.
Each link takes you directly to my review of that book. Happy New Year!
2021 Reviews
- The Memory Police by Yoko Ogawa
- The Overstory by Richard Powers
- Miss Benson’s Beetle by Rachel Joyce
- The Dreamers by Karen Thompson Walker
- The Wife Upstairs by Rachel Hawkins
- Interior Chinatown by Charles Yu
- Are We There Yet? by Kathleen West
- Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro
- The Night Tiger by Yangsze Choo
- The Distant Dead by Heather Young
- Anxious People by Fredrik Backman
- The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
- Mother May I by Joshilyn Jackson
- The Sanatorium by Sarah Pearse
- First Person Singular – Stories by Haruki Murakami
- Watching You by Lisa Jewell
- Brat: An 80’s Story by Andrew McCarthy
- The Beauty of What Remains by Steve Leder
- Good Company by Cynthia D’Aprix Sweeney
- When The Stars Go Dark by Paula McLain
- Outlawed by Anna North
- The New Neighbors by Simon Lelic
- We Begin At The End by Chris Whitaker
- Vera by Carol Edgarian
- Promises to Keep by Nan Rossiter
- The Husband’s Secret by Liane Moriarty
- Three Perfect Liars by Heidi Perks
- Northern Spy by Flynn Berry
- The Push by Ashley Audrain
- Broken by Jenny Lawson
- Rules of Civility by Amor Towles
- Dear Edward by Ann Napolitano
- The Invisible Husband of Frick Island by Colleen Oakley
- People We Meet On Vacation by Emily Henry
- Summer Darlings by Brooke Lea Foster
- Go Tell It On The Mountain by James Baldwin
- The Last Thing He Told Me by Laura Dave
- Before She Disappeared by Lisa Gardner
- Falling by T.J. Newman
- Shoulder Season by Christina Clancy
- Count The Ways by Joyce Maynard
- The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller
- Where The Truth Lies by Anna Bailey
- The Perfect Family by Robyn Harding
- Billy Summers by Stephen King
- Bloodless by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
- Apples Never Fall by Liane Moriarty
- We Were Never Here by Andrea Bartz
- Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell
- The Family Plot by Megan Collins
- Damnation Spring by Ash Davidson
- The Night She Disappeared by Lisa Jewel
- My Heart is a Chainsaw by Stephen Graham Jones
- Piranesi by Susanna Clarke
- The Guide by Peter Heller
- Nine Perfect Strangers by Liane Moriarty
- The Stowaway by James S. Murray and Darren Wearmouth
- Taste: My Life Through Food by Stanley Tucci
- This Tender Land by William Kent Krueger
- Dune by Frank Herbert